Make your own free website on Tripod.com

NORTHEN CALIFORNIA-NEVADA-HAWAII DISTRICT ROSE SHOW RESULTS
Redding, CA -- October 10, 1998
Results Compiled by Baldo Villegas

Queen: Brigadoon by Sue Mei
King: Anastasia by Sue Mei
Princess: Brandy by Sue Mei
Court of Honor1: Stainless Steel by Sue Mei
Court of Honor2: Crystalline by Sue Mei

Best HT/GR Spray: Great Scott by Beverly Rose Hopper
Best Single HT: Mrs. Oakley Fisher by Duane & Melody Carlson
Best Fully-Open HT: Pristine by Beverly Rose Hopper
Best Floribunda (One bloom): Shocking Blue by Beverly Rose Hopper
Best Floribunda Spray: Golden Holstein by Bill & Muriel Humenick
Best Polyantha Spray: Lady Reading by Barbara Gordon
Best Large Flowered Climber/Rambler: Not Awarded
Best Shrub: Gartendirektor Otto Linne by Duane & Melody Carlson
Best Old Garden Rose (1866 & prior): Marchesa Boccella by Kelly Peterson
Best Old Garden Rose (1867 & later): Alister Stella Gray by Bill & Muriel Humenick


Miniature Queen: Irresistible by Beverly Rose Hopper
Miniature King: Luis Desamero by Sue Mei
Miniature Princess: Yantai by Duane and Melody Carlson

Miniature Spray: Roller Coaster by Ted and Linda Burg
Best Fully Open Miniature Bloom: Gingerbread Man by Duane and Melody Carlson
Best Single Miniature Bloom: Hoot Owl by Larry & Katheryn Doerksen


Best Novice Entry: Graham Thomas by Hal Muns

Best Judges Entry: Jean Kenneally by Adena Kalal


CHALLENGE CLASSES

Best Miniature Rose in a Bowl: Cosmic by Michael Cevola
Best Three Blooms: Why Not by John & Barbara Hendrix
Best Cycle of Bloom: Jean Kenneally by Duane and Melody Carlson
Best Miniature Bouquet (12+ stems): Behold, Fair Hope, Glowing Amber, Golden Beauty, Golden Beryl, Sweet Melody, and X-Rated by Judy Bonds
Best Trailing Rose: Alister Stella Gray by Bill and Muriel Humenick
Best Rose in A Bowl: Hot Spot by Sue Mei
Most Fragrant Rose: Fragrant Cloud by Franciska Mills
Best Rose Bouquet:: Lady of the Dawn by Duane and Melody Carlson
Best Bouquet of Old Garden Roses: Not Awarded
Best Tin Can Derby: Mixed Bouquet by Duane and Melody Carlson


NCNH DISTRICT ROSE SHOW RESULTS

Class 100 -- Horace McFarland Memorial Trophy: Tineke, Sheer Elegance, Stainless Steel, Louise Estes, Anne Morrow Lindburgh, and Natasha Monet by Sue Mei
Class 101-- Edward & Darley Lisherness Trophy: Helen Naude by Gail Trimble
Class 102 -- Dr. Nichols Trophy: Not Awarded
Class 103 -- Clyde H. Stocking Memorial Trophy: Agnes Winchel, Louise Estes, and Keepsake by Gail Trimble
Class 104 -- Alfred Leloy Trophy: Asso di Couri by Beverly Rose Hopper
Class 105 -- Dr. Ron Brooks Perpetual Trophy: St. Patrick, Signature and Louise Estes by Gail Trimble
Class 106 -- Laura Sutter Memorial Trophy: Stainless Steel, Plum Crazy, and Paradise by Beverly Rose Hopper
Class 107 -- Esther K. Hughes "Peace" Trophy: Peace by Beverly Rose Hopper
Class 108 -- Clementina Monteleone Perpetual Trophy: Mr. Lincoln by Duane and Melody Carlson
Class 109 -- Captain Harry Stebbings Trophy: Not Awarded
Class 110 -- Baptiste Michelis Trophy: Not Awarded
Class 111 -- All American Rose Selection Challenge: St. Patrick, Touch of Class and Olympiad by Gail Trimble
Class 112 -- American Foundation Winsounds Trophy: Fountain Square by Duane and Melody Carlson
Class 113 -- Ramona Stockings Trophy: Lady of the Dawn by Duane and Melody Carlson
Class 114 -- J. Harvey Brown Perpetual Trophy: Not Awarded
Class 115 -- Annette Dobbs Trophy: Dainty Bess by Duane & Melody Carlson
Class 116 -- Ralph Moore Trophy: Irresistible, Jean Kenneally, Silver Phantom, Sweet Revenge, Chelsea Belle, Maurine neuberger, and Giggles by Mike Cevola
Class 117 -- Dr. Howard I. Gallagher Memorial Trophy: Minnie Pearl, Golden Beauty, Jean Kenneally, Child's Play, Wistful, Pacesetter by Duane and Melody Carlson
Class 118 -- Clay Morgan District Trophy: Signature, Crystalline, Stryker, and Louise Estes by Sue Mei


ROSE ARRANGEMENTS DIVISION

Large Rose Arrangements

ARS Gold Award: Earl Parsons
ARS Silver: Barbara Gordon
ARS Bronze: Laverne Cottet
Lucia Morgan Award: Earl Parsons
ARS Royalty Award: Earl Parsons
ARS Princess Award: Laverne Cottet
ARS Artist Award: Barbara Gordon
ARS Oriental Award: Barbara Gordon
ARS Rose Craft Award: Lynn Williamsen

Best Novice's Entry: Jim Crowther
Best Junior's Entry: Sarah Rosenberg
Best Judge's Entry: Gary Barlow

Mini Rose Arrangements

ARS Gold Award: Jennifer Galli
ARS Silver: Lore Wolff
ARS Bronze: Jennifer Galli

Miniature Keepsake Award: Laverne Cottet



If you have any questions or constructive comments, I would love to hear from you, please send e-mail to Baldo Villegas



[ Home ] [ Rose Pests Master List] [ Rose Diseases ] [ Insect, Mites & Animal Pests ] [ Abiotic Rose Problems ]
[ Weed Pests ] [ Hawaii Pests ] [ The Good Guys of the Garden ] [ Help! Rose IPM ]
[ Best Roses to Grow ] [ Sacramento Area Rose Show Results ] [ Horticulture Links ]

Copyright© 1995-2002 by Baldo Villegas
Last updated: March 15, 2002