Make your own free website on Tripod.com

SACRAMENTO ROSE SOCIETY -- 2000 ROSE SHOW RESULTS
Sacramento, CA -- April 29-30, 2000

Bill Terrell, Horticulture Section Chair
Dixie Edge, Arrangement Section Chair
Results compiled Baldo Villegas with assistance from Mary Louise Jones, Betty Ann Cassina and Dixie Edge

I. HORTICULTURE DIVISION

SECTION A: AMATEURS

Class 10: Queen of the Show: Sheer Bliss by Colleen Gallagher
Class 10: King of the Show: Brigadoon by Kay White
Class 10: Princess of the Show: Crystalline by Dena Wagner
Court of Honor: Chris Evert by Colleen Gallagher
Court of Honor: Elina by Don Marshall
Court of Honor: Fountain Square by Ivanette Griggs
Court of Honor: Honor by Ivanette Griggs
Court of Honor: Lynn Anderson by Ivanette Griggs
Court of Honor: Pristine by Dena Wagner
Court of Honor: Red Devil by Dena Wagner
Court of Honor: Saint Patrick by Dena Wagner

Class 30: Miniature Queen: Pucker Up by Baldo Villegas
Class 30: Miniature King: Glowing Amber by Baldo Villegas
Class 30: Miniature Princess: Sweet Melody by Baldo Villegas
Court of Honor: Behold by Mike Becker
Court of Honor: Giggles by Mike Becker
Court of Honor: Irresistible by Colleen Gallagher
Court of Honor: Jean Kenneally by Florence Pratt
Court of Honor: Luis Desamero by Baldo Villegas
Court of Honor: Miss Flippins by Don Marshall
Court of Honor: Rookie by Baldo Villegas

Class 11: Garden Decorative HT/GR: Just Joey by Colleen Gallagher
Class 12: HT or GR Spray: Henry Fonda by Colleen Gallagher
Class 13: Fully Open HT/GR: Mister Lincoln by Baldo Villegas
Class 13: Single HT/GR: Not Awarded

Class 20: Floribunda One Bloom per Stem: Glad Tiddings by Baldo Villegas
Class 21: Floribunda Spray: Koricole by Dena Wagner
Class 22: 3 FL Sprays (3 Varieties): Glad Tiddings, Matangi and Showbiz by Baldo Villegas
Class 23: Polyantha Spray: Margo Koster by Adena Kalal

Class 31 Miniature Spray: Irresistible by Ken Buchanan
Class 32: Single Miniature: Peggy T by Baldo Villegas
Class 33: Single Miniature Spray: My Sunshine by Florence Pratt
Class 34: Fully Open Miniature: Hurdy Gurdy by Diane Richards

Class 40: Genesis Rose: Rosa xanthina by Bill and Muriel Humenick
Class 41: Old Garden Rose -- Dowager Queen: Superb Tuscan by Michelle Flicht-McDonough
Class 42: Old Garden Rose -- Victorian Rose: Roger Lambelin by Michelle Flicht-McDonough
Class 43: Three OGR Stems: Green Rose by Baldo Villegas
Class 44: Classic Shrub: All That Jazz by Geraldine Hauser
Class 45: Modern Shrub: Tradescant by Betty Ann Cassina
Class 46: Three Stems English Type: Graham Thomas by Michelle Flicht-McDonough
Class 47: Large Flowered Climber: Berries 'N' Cream by Adena Kalal

SECTION K: JUNIORS

Class 50: Rainbow's End by Hannah Shapiro

SECTION N: NOVICE

Class 60-65: Touch of Class by Rocco Devencenzi

SECTION C: CHALLENGE CLASSES

Class 80: Most Fragrant Rose: Royal Amethyst by Dena Wagner
Class 81: Cycle of Bloom: Elina by Bill Terrell
Class 82: Three HT/GR (One Variety): Touch of Class by Bill Terrell
Class 83: Artist's Palette: Not Awarded
Class 84: Three Award of Excellence Miniatures: Cal Poly, Hot Tamale and Snow Bride by Florence Pratt
Class 85: Rainbow of Miniatures: Cupcake, Pierrine, Cal Poly, Sweet Revenge,and Oregon Rainbow by Ivanette Griggs
Class 86: Container-Grown Miniature: Coralin by Louise Watts
Class 87: Rose Bouquet: Perdita by Michelle Flicht-McDonough
Class 88: Miniature Bouquet: Jean Kenneally by Baldo Villegas
Class 89: Trailing Rose: Eden Climber by James Rogers
Class 90: English Box: Olympiad by James Rogers
Class 91: OGR English Box: Superb Tuscan, Rose de Rescht and William Lobb by Michelle Flicht-McDonough
Class 92: Miniature English Box: Jean Kenneally by Baldo Villegas
Class 93: Rose in a Bowl: Gemini by Colleen Gallagher
Class 94: OGR Rose in a Bowl: Baronne Prevost by Michelle Flicht-McDonough
Class 95: Miniature Rose in a Bowl: Sweet Revenge by Peggy Hill
Class 96: Tin Can Derby: Michelle Flicht-McDonough with mixed bouquet of leftover roses

SECTION J: JUDGES
Class 100-104: Modern Art Spray by Ed Yesan



II. ARTISTIC DIVISION -- FLOWER ARRANGEMENTS

Best of Show: Lou Watts
Second Best of Show: Iva Miller
Best of Miniatures: Helen Tashima
Best of Sacramento Rose Society Members: Betty Ann Cassina

WINNERS BY CLASS

Class 1: Iva Miller - Second Best of Show
Class 2: Lou Watts - Best of Show
Class 3: Betty Ann Cassina
Class 4: Ruth Partridge
Class 5: Connie Thomas
Class 6: Billie Thomas
Class 7: Betty Ann Cassina
Class 8: No Entries
Class 9: No entries
Class 10: Peggy Hill
Class 11: Peggy Hill
Class 12: Helen Tashima - Best of Minis
Class 13: Erna Garton - Best of Judges





If you have any questions or constructive comments, I would love to hear from you, please send e-mail to Baldo Villegas



[ Home ] [ Rose Pests Master List] [ Rose Diseases ] [ Insect, Mites & Animal Pests ] [ Abiotic Rose Problems ]
[ Weed Pests ] [ Hawaii Pests ] [ The Good Guys of the Garden ] [ Help! Rose IPM ]
[ Best Roses to Grow ] [ Sacramento Area Rose Show Results ] [ Horticulture Links ]

Copyright© 1995-2002 by Baldo Villegas
Last updated: March 15, 2002