Make your own free website on Tripod.com

38TH ANNUAL SIERRA FOOTHILLS ROSE SOCIETY ROSE SHOW
September 30-October 1, 2000 -- Fountain Square Nursery, Citrus Heights, CA
Duane Carlson, Rose Show Chairman; Dixie Edge, Arrangements Chair
Results Compiled by Baldo Villegas

Queen of Show: ....................................... Gemini by Baldo Villegas
King of Show: .......................................... Secret by Adena Kalal
Princess of Show: ..................................... Peace by Sunee Webb
Court of Honor1: ...................................... Agnes Winchel by Duane & Melody Carlson
Court of Honor2: ...................................... Brandenberg Gate by Baldo Villegas
Court of Honor3: ...................................... Germiston Gold by Ken Buchanan
Court of Honor4: ...................................... Summer Dream by Adena Kalal

Miniature Queen of Show: ......................... Gentlemen's Agreement by Colleen Gallagher
Miniature King of Show: ............................ Miss Flippins by Baldo Villegas
Miniature Princess of Show: ....................... Jean Kenneally by Baldo Villegas
Mini Court of Honor1: ............................... Chelsea Belle by Baldo Villegas
Mini Court of Honor2: ............................... Pucker Up by Duane & Melody Carlson

Best HT/GR Spray: ................................... Standing Ovation by Baldo Villegas
Best Fully-Open Hybrid Tea: ..................... Color Magic by Marge Coats

Best Floribunda One bloom per stem: ....... Sheila's Perfume by Duane & Melody Carlson
Best Floribunda Spray: ............................. George Burns by Bill & Muriel Humenick
Best Polyantha Spray: .............................. Pink Fairy by Baldo Villegas

Best Large Flower Climber/Hybrid Wichuana: ........ Climbing Fourth of July by Duane & Melody Carlson
Best Shrub: ............................................... Raven by Duane & Melody Carlson
Dowager Queen (Prior to 1866): .............. Sombreuil by Baldo Villegas
Victorian Rose (1867 & after): ................. Champion of the World by Duane & Melody Carlson

Best Miniature Spray: ................................ Jean Kenneally by Baldo Villegas
Fully-Open Miniature: ................................ Fairhope by Colleen Gallagher
Best Single Miniature: ................................ Gizmo by Sunee Webb
Best Single Miniature Spray: ...................... Playgold by Don Marshall

Best Novice Entry: ...................................... Ink Spots by Lynn Steimetz

Best Judges Entry: ..................................... Veterans Honor by Tom Bonfigli

CHALLENGE CLASSES:

Best Miniature English Box: ......................... Fantasi by Duane & Melody Carlson
Best Miniature Rose in a Bowl: ................... Kristin by Bill & Muriel Humenick
Best Three Miniature Blooms: ..................... Amy Grant by Colleen Gallagher
Best Five Miniature Blooms: .......... ............ Child's Play by Marge Coats
Best Miniature Cycle of Bloom: .................. Pierrine by Colleen Gallagher
Best Miniature Rose Bouquet: .................... Jean Kenneally by Adena Kalal
Best Trailing Rose: ..................................... Renae by Marge Coats
Best English Style Box: ............................... Precious by Duane & Melody Carlson
Best Rose in a Bowl: .................................. Saint Patrick by Colleen Gallagher
Best Three Hybrid Teas/Grandifloras: ......... Agnes Winchel by Duane & Melody Carlson
Best Five Hybrid Tea/Grandifloras: ............. Michelle Meilland by Duane & Melody Carlson
Most Fragrant Rose: ................................... Fragrant Cloud by Peggy Hill
Best Cycle of Bloom: .................................. Prima Donna by Duane & Melody Carlson
Best Rose Bouquet: .................................... Altissimo by Adena Kalal
Best Tin Can Derby Entry: .......................... Mixed Bouquet by Duane & Melody Carlson

Sweepstakes Trophy for most blue ribbons: ... Duane & Melody Carlson

President's Trophy: ........................................ 3 bloom entry of Agnes Winchel by Duane & Melody Carlson

ARRANGEMENTS SECTION

Best Large Arrangement: ................................. Iva Miller - The Rose Garden
2nd Best Large Arrangement: .......................... Iva Miller - The Crystal Shop
3rd Best Large Arrangement: ........................... Betty Ann Cassina - The Aviary

Best Miniature Arrangement: ........................... Betty Ann Cassina - The Nursery
2nd Best Miniature Arrangement: .................... Betty Ann Cassina - The Basket Shop
3rd Best Miniature Arrangement: .................... Betty Ann Cassina - The Atrium

ARS Court of Etiquette Award: ...................... Iva Miller - The Trellis Cafe
ARS Oriental Award: ..................................... Sunee Webb - The Koi Pond

Best Judges Arrangement: ............................... Barbara Gordon


If you have any questions or constructive comments, I would love to hear from you, please send e-mail to Baldo Villegas



[ Home ] [ Rose Pests Master List] [ Rose Diseases ] [ Insect, Mites & Animal Pests ] [ Abiotic Rose Problems ]
[ Weed Pests ] [ Hawaii Pests ] [ The Good Guys of the Garden ] [ Help! Rose IPM ]
[ Best Roses to Grow ] [ Sacramento Area Rose Show Results ] [ Horticulture Links ]

Copyright© 1995-2002 by Baldo Villegas
Last updated: March 15, 2002