Make your own free website on Tripod.com

SACRAMENTO VALLEY ALL MINIATURE ROSE SHOW RESULTS

Auburn, CA -- June 20, 1999
Dave Coop, Show Chairman

Results compiled by Mary Louise Jones and Baldo Villegas

I. HORTICULTURE DIVISION

Queen of the Show: Chelsea Belle by Baldo Villegas
King of the Show: Olympic Gold by Baldo Villegas
Princess of the Show: Yantai by Duane and Melody Carlson

Other Court of Honor Winners:
Cuddle Up by Colleen Gallagher
Jean Kenneally by Baldo Villegas
Pierrine by Diane Richards
Pucker Up by Baldo Villegas
Ruby Pendant by Baldo Villegas

Best Miniature Spray: Chelsea Belle by Baldo Villegas
Best Single Miniature: Make Believe by Baldo Villegas
Best Single Miniature Spray: Little Artist by Baldo Villegas
Best Fully Open Miniature: Brian Donn by Diane Richards
Best Climbing Miniature: Climbing Candy Cane by Duane and Melody Carlson
Best Novice Entry: Rainbow's End by Fred de Ganna
Best Judges Entry: Green Ice by Barbara Gordon

CHALLENGE CLASSES

Best 3 blooms (1 variety): Dilly Dilly by Ivanette Griggs
Best 3 blooms (2+ varieties): Climbing Break o' Dawn, Ruby Pendant and Trickster
by Baldo Villegas
Best 5 blooms, (1 or more varieties): Chelsea Belle, Jean Kenneally, Little Jackie, Pucker Up and Ruby Pendant
by Baldo Villegas
Best 5 Award of Excellence Miniatures (In Rainbow Stand): Not Awarded
Best 7 blooms (7 varieties): Not Awarded
Best 3 Miniature Sprays: Violet Mist by Diane Richards
Best 3 Miniature Types (Single, Semidouble, Fully open double): Not Awarded
Best Miniature Cycle of Bloom: Pucker UP by Baldo Villegas
Best Miniature English Box: Olympic Gold by Duane and Melody Carlson
Best Miniature Rose Palette: Winter Magic, Dilly Dilly, Child's Play, American Rose Centennial and Wistful
by Florence Pratt
Best Miniature Rose in a Bowl: Olympic Goldby Duane and Melody Carlson
Best Miniature Bouquet: Loving Touch by Florence Pratt
Best Trailing Rose: Popcorn by Dave Coop
Best Container-Grown Miniature: Tiny Petals by Dave Coop
Best Tin Can Derby: Mini rose boquet by Florence Pratt

II. ARTISTIC DIVISION -- FLOWER ARRANGEMENTS

Class 1: Pixie Gold -- Colleen Gallagher with Miss Pearl roses (Best Novice Certificate).
Class 2: Jewel Box -- Colleen Gallagher with Cupcake, Cuddle Up and Tiny Petals roses.
Class 3: Gold Country -- Dixie Edge with Baby Betsy McCall roses. (Third Best of Show)
Class 4: Black Jade -- Dixie Edge with Minnie Pearl roses.
Class 5: Lasting Treasures -- Ivanette Griggs with Spice Drop, Red Imp and Live Wire roses. (Keepsake Award)
Class 6: Glowing Amber -- Dixie Edge with Yantai roses. (Artist's Award & Second Best of Show
Class 7: Rose Nuggets -- Dixie Edge with Melody Lane roses.
Class 8: Pearl Dawn -- Dixie Edge with June Laver roses.
Class 9: Gold Fever -- Dixie Edge with Starina roses.
Class 10: Ruby Pendant -- Dixie Edge with Melody Lane roses. (Best of Show)
Class 11: Silver Hill -- Dixie Edge with Ruby Pendant and Berkeley Beauty roses.
Class 12: White Gem -- Barbara Gordon with Snow White microminiature blooms.



If you have any questions or constructive comments, I would love to hear from you, please send e-mail to Baldo Villegas



[ Home ] [ Rose Pests Master List] [ Rose Diseases ] [ Insect, Mites & Animal Pests ] [ Abiotic Rose Problems ]
[ Weed Pests ] [ Hawaii Pests ] [ The Good Guys of the Garden ] [ Help! Rose IPM ]
[ Best Roses to Grow ] [ Sacramento Area Rose Show Results ] [ Horticulture Links ]

Copyright© 1995-2002 by Baldo Villegas
Last updated: March 15, 2002